>> << >>
Главная Выпуск 18 NewConcepts Chapters
2 New Concepts in Arts*

Происходящее в Нью-Йорке бесплатно и небесплатно за следующую неделю

Artcards brings you to art

Этот поразительно полезный сайт дает информацию о происходящем в Нью-Йорке а также (если подпишетесь) и других крупных городах США.

 

При этом он открывает целые миры, которые неизвестны не только туристам, но и жителям Манхеттена.

Например, только из этого сайта я осознал масштаб вернисажей. В районе Астория каждый день (а больше всего по четвергам) их от 10 до 50 (как было в прошлый четверг) в день. При этом все абсолютно бесплатно, с угощениями минимум вином максимум и вкусной закуской и возможностью беседовать, знакомиться, обсуждать, находить новых друзей в любой галерее.

 

Таких миров этот сайт открывает немало. Призываю читателей 1) пользоваться этим сайтом и 2) если откроете что-либо интересное, сообщите. Ведь Нью-Йорк- это мир.

 

Ю.М. Гл.ред.журнала Новых Концепций

 

 

New York
Artcards brings you to art September 19, 2017

 Image result for фото музей гугенхайм

Weekly Outlook

This week is a little lighter than the last one but there is still a ton to see. 


"Interactive" will take place at Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition (BWAC) for those looking for a festive scene to join and for those looking to show support "Chelsea Films: Women in Film" is being hosted by The Set NYC at Holy Apostles Ballroom.
Be sure to check the site often as new shows are added daily. - Alexandra Schoell, Editor. 
Like Artcards on facebook Follow Artcards on twitter
Editor's Picks

Tuesday:
+ Panel Discussion: Hrag Vartanian, Jane South, Jean Shin, Julia Kunin, Matthew Deleget, Sharon Louden "The Artist as Culture Producer: Living and Sustaining a Creative Life" at Pratt Institute

Thursday:
+ Masahide Ishikawa "Gift #12" at Jadite Galleries view image »

Saturday:
+ Alexander Reben, Andrew Nunes, Aram Bartholl, Claudia Maté, Daniel Temkin, Eduardo Kac, Émilie Brout & Maxime Marion, Esther Hunzike, eteam, Jennifer & Kevin McCoy, Marc Lee, Michel Winterberg, Nathaniel Faulkner, Nicholas O’Brien, Robert Myers, Ubermorgen, Ursula Damm "DEMO DAY" curated by Fernando Schrupp at Kunstraum view image »



Full Listings (All Art Events This Week)

Tuesday, September 19

Kristofer Dan-Bergman "Let's Walk Alone - Selections from 6 different series by award winning Swedish, NY living photographer Kristofer Dan-Bergman" curated by Joakim von Ditmar at Pop-up Gallery
Downtown: 227 Front street5-8pm
view image »

"ART 511 Magazine Launch Party" at Robert Miller Gallery
26 street: 524 W 26 street6-8pm

Book launch: Arezoo Moseni, Eugene Richards, Sam Stephenson "Art and Journalism, Past and Present" curated by April Watson, Lisa Hostetler at New York Public Library (Stephen A. Schwarzman Building)
42 street: 476 Fifth avenue6-8pm

Closing reception: Alanna Dunn, Andrea Bass, Diana Naccarato, Jackie Dorage, Jannette Jwahir Hawkins, Moses Waterland, Sarah Hollingsworth "Be gentle." curated by MFA 2nd Year Students at Compton and Goethals Art Department Gallery
140 street: 160 Convent avenue, at 140 street, 5-7pm
view image »

Artist Talk: Kristyna, Marek Milde, Yumiko Ono "Salon" atInternational Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 1040 Metropolitan avenue6:30-8pm

+ Panel Discussion: Hrag Vartanian, Jane South, Jean Shin, Julia Kunin, Matthew Deleget, Sharon Louden "The Artist as Culture Producer: Living and Sustaining a Creative Life" at Pratt Institute
Brooklyn, Clinton Hill: 200 Willoughby avenue7-9pm


Wednesday, September 20

Caroline d'Inverno, Nadine Mahoney, Patrick DeLince a.k.a. Timonde, Shaleeka "Studio Painting Residency Showcase 2017" atCon Artist
Chinatown/LES: 119 Ludlow, street level, 7-11pm

"LIVING VOLUME" at The Living Gallery Outpost
4 Street: 246 E 4 street, , 8-10pm

Workshop: Michelle Ling, Parissah Lin, Tiffany Jaeyeon Shin "Archival Specters: Archiving Asian American History" at AC Institute
48 street: 16 E 48 street , Fourth Floor, 7-9pm

Lauren Luloff "The Evergreens" at Ceysson & Bénétière
75 street: 956 Madison avenue6-8pm
view image »

Graham Collins "Western Shade" at The Journal Gallery
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 106 North 1st Street6-9pm
view image »

Graham Collins "Western Shade" at The Journal Gallery
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 106 North 1st Street6-9pm

Preview: Carly Mark, Cecilia Salama, Jhon Yuyi, Tom Galle "Tunica Issue No. 6: Launch Party and Workspace Exhibition" at A/D/O
Brooklyn, Greenpoint: 29 Norman Avr, 7-10pm

Performance: Carol Robinson, Laetitia Sonami, Rhodri Davies "Works By Éliane Radigue" curated by Issue Project Room at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place8-10pm


Thursday, September 21

Andrea Packard, Bob Clyatt, Cameron McCool, Erin Anderson, Kevin Moore, Knut Andre Vikshaland, Kristy Gordon, Patricia Watwood, Sirun Guan "7th Year Anniversary Group Show" curated by Lee Vasu at Dacia Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 53 Stanton street6-9pm

Yuki Matsueda "Yuki Matsueda | Super Ordinary" curated by Nana Lee at Blank Space
13 street: 30 Gansevoort street6-8pm

Elia Alba "The Super Club" curated by Sara Reisman at The 8th Floor
17 street: 17 W 17th St, 6-8pm

Closing reception: Mira Nachman "Infinite Light" curated by Marina Dojchinov at 3Squared Gallery
24 street: 157 W 24 street, RSVP required, 6-9pm
view image »

Artist Talk: Geoffrey Chadsey, Jr., Kwesi Abbensetts, Kymia Nawabi, Michael Ferris, Oliver Wasow, Samira Abbassy, Sean Fader "Facial Profiling" curated by David C. Terry at C24 Gallery
24 street: 560 W 24 street6-8pm

Drew Tal "East of the Sun Exhibitioj" at Emmanuel Fremin Gallery
27 street: 547 West 27th Street, suite 5106-8pm

Erik Otto at chashama
37 street: 266 W 37 street6-9pm

Carol Radsprecher "To Be Discussed | Carol Radsprecher" atchashama
37 street: 266 W 37 street6-8pm

Workshop: Nadia Q. Ahmad, Tiffany Jaeyeon Shin, Yasmin Majeed "Reading Silence" at AC Institute
48 street: 16 E 48 street , Fourth Floor, 7-9pm

+ Masahide Ishikawa "Gift #12" at Jadite Galleries
50 street: 413 W 50 street6-8pm
view image »

Preview: Art Collection NYC "Art Social #5" curated by John C. Kuchera at Art Collection (West End)
107 street: 955 West End ave5-6:30pm
view image »

Panel Discussion: Felix Burrichter, Katie Stout, Misha Khan "Felix Burrichter of PIN-UP" at A/D/O
Brooklyn, Greenpoint: 29 Norman Avr, 7-9pm


Friday, September 22

Benefit: Anna Fishbeyn, Augusta Palmer, Deborah Attoinese, Ida Theresa Myklebost, Lisa Luciano, Petol Weekes "Chelsea Films: Women in Film" curated by The Set NYC at Holy Apostles Ballroom
28 street: 296 9th avenue, At 28th Street, , 6-11pm

Avy Claire, Bernice Sokol Kramer, Catherine Kirkpatrick, Jaynie Crimmins, LaThoriel Badenhausen, Nancy Baker, Tricia Townes "Wise Blood" curated by Kat Ryals, Lauren Hirshfield at Paradice Palase
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 1263 Bushwick avenuenoon-6pm
view image »

"3rd Annual Hand Pulled Prints: The Current Practice in Printmaking" curated by Marina Ancona at Site:Brooklyn
Brooklyn, Misc.: 165 7th Street6-9pm


Saturday, September 23

Pam Butler "As Object" curated by Leigh Ledare at BAXTER ST at CCNY
Chinatown/LES: 126 Baxter street6-8pm

Preview: Mike Diana "Deviant Boy - Solo Art Exhibition" at Art on a Gallery
4 Street: 24 avenue A , Adults Only, 5-7pm

Artist Talk: Hilary Lorenz "Call & Response" curated by Alida Jekabson, Gabriel de Guzman at Wave Hill (Glyndor Gallery)
249 street: W 249 street and Independence avenue, 2-4pm

Open Studio: Doug LeCours, Kayla Farrish , Stormy Budwig, Thea Little "Chez Bushwick Studio Part of BOS 2017" at Chez Bushwick
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 304 Boerum street, #231:30-7pm

Dave Zackin "Things With Faces" curated by Jen Waverick at BKLYN CLAY
Brooklyn, Misc.: 673 5th avenue6-10pm
view image »

+ Alexander Reben, Andrew Nunes, Aram Bartholl, Claudia Maté, Daniel Temkin, Eduardo Kac, Émilie Brout & Maxime Marion, Esther Hunzike, eteam, Jennifer & Kevin McCoy, Marc Lee, Michel Winterberg, Nathaniel Faulkner, Nicholas O’Brien, Robert Myers, Ubermorgen, Ursula Damm "DEMO DAY" curated by Fernando Schrupp at Kunstraum
Brooklyn, Misc.: 20 Grand avenue, space 5094-6pm
view image »

Alexander Reben, Andrew Nunes, Aram Bartholl, Claudia Maté, Daniel Temkin, Eduardo Kac, Émilie Brout & Maxime Marion, Esther Hunzike, eteam, Jennifer & Kevin McCoy, Marc Lee, Michel Winterberg, Nathaniel Faulkner, Nicholas O’Brien, Robert Myers, Ubermorgen, Ursula Damm "DEMO DAY" curated by Fernando Schrupp at Kunstraum
Brooklyn, Misc.: 20 Grand avenue, space 5094-6pm

Carlos Motta, Esperanza Mayobre, Heidi Schlatter, Hunter Renyolds, Jeffrey Hargrave, Joe Ovelman "Tracing Trajectories: Selections from the Hoggard/Wagner Collection" curated by Jesse Bandler Firestone at Trestle Project Space
Brooklyn, Misc.: 400 Third avenue7-9pm

"Material Matters" curated by Lillian Tone at Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition (BWAC)
Brooklyn, Misc.: 499 Van Brunt street1-6pm

"Photography Pop Up" at Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition (BWAC)
Brooklyn, Misc.: 499 Van Brunt street1-6pm

"Grand Installations" at Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition (BWAC)
Brooklyn, Misc.: 499 Van Brunt street1-6pm

"Really Affordable Art Show" curated by Laura Philips at Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition (BWAC)
Brooklyn, Misc.: 499 Van Brunt street, .1-6pm

Art Fair: "Interactive" at Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition (BWAC)
Brooklyn, Misc.: 499 Van Brunt street, I-6pm

Open Studio: Jamison Sarteschi "BUSHWICK OPEN STUDIOS" at JAMISON
Queens: 55-21 Flushing avenue, 3rd Floor10am-4pm
view image »


Sunday, September 24

Artist Talk: Uriel Dotan "Women of The Rocks" at Lichtundfire
4 Street: 175 Rivington street, 5:30-7:30pm

 

About

Artcards New York is a weekly email publication led by editor Alexandra Schoell and publisher Morgan Croney. Email event submissions to submit@artcards.cc or use our submission form and add an image to your listing here. Powered by phpList.

+ = Editor's pick
? = Opening not confirmed - check site for updates.

Copyright 2017 Artcards Publications
75 Pineapple St 4D, Brooklyn NY 11201
Subscribe | Unsubscribe | Submit | About

Добавить комментарий

Оставлять комментарии могут только зарегистрированные пользователи.
Войдите в систему используя свою учетную запись на сайте:
Email: Пароль:

напомнить пароль

Регистрация