>> << >>
Главная Выпуск 18 NewConcepts Chapters

В Нью-Йорке бесплатно и небесплатно в следующую неделю

Artcards
New York
Artcards brings you to art October 3, 2017

 

Weekly Outlook

Another somewhat light week ahead of us, which is no surprise, as many galleries are already gearing up for spooky events in the near future.

Those looking to give to a good cause may wish to stop by the EFA (Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts) gallery for "In Defense of Life: A Benefit Exhibition for the NRDC & SCAR".

Be sure to check the site often as new shows are added daily. - Alexandra Schoell, Editor. 
Like Artcards on facebook Follow Artcards on twitter
Editor's Picks

Wednesday:
+ "RE: Lunar Eclipse" at Roulette



Full Listings (All Art Events This Week)

Tuesday, October 3

Artist Talk: "Salon: Deborah Edmeades and Fuyuka Shindo" atInternational Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 1040 Metropolitan avenue6:30-8pm

Panel Discussion: Anna Kulachek, Bráulio Amado "Its Nice That: The Graduates in NYC" at A/D/O
Brooklyn, Greenpoint: 29 Norman Ave6-10pm


Wednesday, October 4

David Ryan "Manicuring theephemera" at Galerie Richard
Chinatown/LES: 121 Orchard street6-8pm
view image »

Aaron Coleman, Ann Chernow, April Gornik, Chuck Webster, Evan Summer, Frances Jetter, Golnar Adili, Hiroyuki Hamada, John Hitchcock, Sarah Sears "In Defense of Life: A Benefit Exhibition for the NRDC & SCAR" curated by Kirsten Flaherty at EFA (The Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts) (Blackburn 20|20)
39 street: 323 W 39th street, 5, 6-8pm
view image »

Lecture: "Reimagining the Image: Andrew Lichtenstein" atInternational Center of Photography (ICP) (School)
43 street: 1114 Avenue of the Americas, 7-9pm

Marco Anelli "Building Magazzino" curated by Vittorio Calabrese at Italian Cultural Institute of New York
68 street: 686 Park avenue6-9pm
view image »

+ "RE: Lunar Eclipse" at Roulette
Brooklyn, Misc.: 509 Atlantic avenue, -25, 8pm


Thursday, October 5

Jacinda Bayne "Merging Landscapes" curated by Ronni Anderson at Anderson Contemporary
Downtown: 180 Maiden lane6-8pm
view image »

Andrew David Ringler "The Opioid Trail" at Gallery Onetwentyeight
Chinatown/LES: 128 Rivington street, b/w Essex & Norfolk, 6-9pm
view image »

Closing reception: Mike Diana "Deviant Boy - Solo Art Exhibition" atArt on a Gallery
4 Street: 24 avenue A , Adults Only, 6-8pm

Joyce Kozloff "Girlhood" at DC Moore
22 street: 535 West 22nd st, 2, 6-8pm

Marc Gumpinger "SPACE" curated by Philippe Hoerle-Guggenheim at HG Contemporary
23 street: 527 W 23 street6-9pm

James Rieck "Rapture" at Lyons Wier Gallery
24 street: 542 West 24th st6-8pm

John Evans "Time & Place" at Gallery Henoch
25 street: 555 W 25 street6-8pm

Iris Osterman "A Cliff Walk" at Bowery Gallery
25 street: 530 W 25 street, floor 45-8 pm

Norman Bluhm, Paul Jenkins, Sam Francis "Between Tachisme and Abstract Expressionism: Bluhm, Francis, Jenkins" at Hollis Taggart Galleries
26 street: 521 W 26 street, floor 7, RSVP only, 6-8pm
view image »

Diane Victor "Showing Truth to Power" at David Krut Projects
26 street: 526 W 26 street, floor 86-8pm
view image »

Bill Hochhausen "The Polyoptical" at The Painting Center
27 street: 547 W 27 street, suite 5006-8pm

Harvey Gordon "Seeing the Small Picture" at The Painting Center
27 street: 547 W 27 street, suite 5006-8pm

Kuzma Vostrikov "Just to land in Tokyo" curated by June Huh at K&P Gallery
27 street: 547 W 27 street, #5186-8pm

Wally Gilbert "Towers" at Viridian Artists
28 street: 548 W 28th, suite 6326-8pm

Charles Ramsburg, Danny Turitz, Edward Fausty, Werner Bargsten "In the Dark: Packages & Shadows" at Carter Burden Gallery
28 street: 548 West 28th St, #5346-8pm

Lacey Kim "Vantage Point" at chashama
43 street: 1133 Avenue of the Americas6-8pm
view image »

Workshop: Esther Fan, Mieko Gavia, Tiffany Liu "Allyship, Accountability, and the Internet" at AC Institute
48 street: 16 E 48 street , Fourth Floor, 7-9pm

Gary Conger "Magical Manhattan" at chashama
52 street: 485 Madison avenue, 52 street6-8pm


Friday, October 6

Bill Durgin "Figure as Groubd" curated by David Gibson at Station Independent Projects
Chinatown/LES: 138 Eldridge street, Suite 2F6-8pm
view image »

YoungHo Seock "Conversation" at Able Fine Art NY Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 143 B Orchard street6-8pm

Franco Losvizzero "FRANCAMENTE" at Alessandro Berni Gallery
25 street: 530 W 25 street, suite 5046-8pm

Closing reception: Tiffany Jaeyeon Shin "Like Water and Oil Never Assimilating Closing Reception" at AC Institute
48 street: 16 E 48 street , Fourth Floor, 7-9pm

Clare Stokolosa "NYC Faces" at La Galeria, Boricua College
156 street: 3755 Broadway, 5:30-7:30pm
view image »

Performance: Sean Edward Lewis / LILAC CO. "The Magic Agency Chapter 1: American Fly" curated by Nova Benway at Triangle Arts Association
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 20 Jay Street, Suite 318, General Student, 8-9:30pm
view image »

Jin Lim, Myung Gyun You, Sharmen Liao "Digital Standard" at Space 776
Brooklyn, Misc.: 229 Central avenue, Storefront, 6-9pm

Reading: Alexis Atkinson "WATER" at Jamaica Center for Arts and Learning
Queens: 161-04 Jamaica avenue7:30-9pm


Saturday, October 7

Linnea Vedder "If nothing lasts forever, will you be my nothing?" atLubov
Chinatown/LES: 373 Broadway, #2076-9pm

Artist Talk: Dana Melamed "Waves of Discourse" at Lesley Heller (Workspace)
Chinatown/LES: 54 Orchard street2:30pm

Yuri Angela Chung "Notes To A Friend: The Experience" at SITE 57
Chinatown/LES: 57 Orchard street6-9pm

Kelly Denato, Stickymonger, Stickymonger "Cirque Noir" at AFA Gallery
Soho: 54 Greene street6-8pm

Bobbie Moline-Kramer, Rebeca Calderón Pittman, Sandra Gottlieb, Sharon Kagan, Susan Sommer "Free Form Five" curated by D. Dominick Lombardi at Elga Wimmer PCC
26 street: 526 W 26 street, floor 35-7pm

Panel Discussion: Elga Sesemann, Ellen Thesleff, Helene Schjerfbeck, Sigrid Schauman "Independent Visions: Helene Schjerfbeck and Her Contemporaries" curated by Anu Utriainen, Dr. Susanna Pettersson at Scandinavia House
38 street: 58 Park avenue4-5:30pm

Performance: TAMALYN MILLER "Call & Response" curated by Alida Jekabson, Gabriel de Guzman at Wave Hill (Glyndor Gallery)
249 street: W 249 street and Independence avenue, 2-3pm

Alex Golden, Ashley Hope, Brian Cavanaugh, Diana Schmerz, Fabian Tabibian, Judith Page, Kristen Woodward, Lauren Gohara, Leslie Roberts, Lester Merriweather, Lisa Dahl, Phillip Scarpone, Susan Crile, Wil Lindsay "Fact or Fiction" curated by Matthew Garrison at Cluster Gallery
Brooklyn, Misc.: 200 6 Street, #3E7-9pm
view image »

Anne Mourier "Elevation" at The Invisible Dog
Brooklyn, Misc.: 51 Bergen street7-10pm


Sunday, October 8

Jeremy Toussaint-Baptiste, LaMont Hamilton "Evil Nigger part V" curated by Issue Project Room at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place8pm

 

About

Artcards New York is a weekly email publication led by editor Alexandra Schoell and publisher Morgan Croney. Email event submissions to submit@artcards.cc or use our submission form and add an image to your listing here. Powered by phpList.

+ = Editor's pick
? = Opening not confirmed - check site for updates.

Добавить комментарий

Оставлять комментарии могут только зарегистрированные пользователи.
Войдите в систему используя свою учетную запись на сайте:
Email: Пароль:

напомнить пароль

Регистрация