>> << >>
Главная Выпуск 18 NewConcepts Chapters

В Нью-Йорке бесплатно и небесплатно Ноябрь 7- ноябрь 14

ARTCARDS
New York
Artcards brings you to art November 7, 2017

Weekly Outlook
Image result for фото площадь метрополитен опера

A little on the lighter side but we still have an exciting week ahead of us, filled with plenty of shows and events. 

Those looking to do some good should check out, "Swap-O-Rama" at Paradice Palase and the "Art Relief for Direct Relief" event. 

Be sure to check the site often as new shows are added daily. - Alexandra Schoell, Editor.
Like Artcards on facebook Follow Artcards on twitter
Editor's Picks

Thursday:
+ Benefit: AM Debrincat, Cey Adams, ChrisRWK, City Kitty, Crisp StreetArt, D, DeeDee, Elizabeth Waggett, Free Humanity, HEKTAD, Hodaya Louis, Jason Mamarella, Jason Naylor, Jay Shells, Jill Follino, John Carr, JPO, Kai Aspire, Logan Hicks, London Kaye, Lora Zombie, Marc Evan, Marina Zumi "Art Relief for Direct Relief" curated by Emma Gordon Levine, Nicole Gordon Levine at Pop-up Gallery (Art Relief for Direct Relief, Arlo Soho) view image »
+ Anowar Hossain "MONOCHROMATIC" at Noho-M55 Gallery view image »

Friday:
+ Abigail Lloyd, Aniahs Gnay, Ian Gallagher, Julia Helen Murray, Julieta Salgado, Laura Eliason, Victoria Valencia "CATCHLIGHT" curated by chashama atchashama view image »

Saturday:
+ & Sabra Embury., Augustus Goertz, Greg Brown, Jane Fire, Jehdy Vargas, Lori Nozick, Serge Strosberg &David;Mandel "APOCALYPSE YESTERDAY/ TOMORROW- or the Cultural Inability to Change the Future" at Lichtundfire


Full Listings (All Art Events This Week)

Tuesday, November 7

"Richard Wentworth" at Peter Freeman, Inc.
Soho: 140 Grand Street6-8pm

"Optics 0:1 Combinations" at Roulette
Brooklyn, Misc.: 509 Atlantic avenue, -25, 8pm


Wednesday, November 8

Panel Discussion: "On Making and Signifying Race, Wealth, and Labor through Photography" at International Center of Photography (ICP) ((Museum))
Chinatown/LES: 250 Bowery6:30-8pm

Heide Hatry "Material Reality" curated by Tianshi Xiao at Gallery Sensei
Chinatown/LES: 135 Eldridge street6-9pm

Alex Mackin Dolan "Particle Accelerator of Angels" at David Lewis Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 88 Eldridge street, 5th floor6-8pm

Group Show "Metrotexture 2" curated by Con Artist at Con Artist
Chinatown/LES: 119 Ludlow, street level, 7-11pm

Megan Vun Wong "Vicissitude" at Artifact
Chinatown/LES: 84 Orchard Street, b/w Broome & Grand, 6-8pm
view image »

Daline "Paintings" at Artifact
Chinatown/LES: 84 Orchard Street, b/w Broome & Grand, 6-8pm
view image »

Judy Dunaway "Chamber Ensemble (for Balloons)" curated by Harvestworks Workspace Residency at Harvestworks
Soho: 596 Broadway, Suite 6026-8pm

Artist Talk: Teresita Fernandez "Wayfinding" curated by Denise Markonish, Isolde Brielmaier at New York Public Library (Stephen A. Schwarzman Building)
42 street: 476 Fifth avenue6-8pm

Performance: Alvin Lucier, Ever Present Orchestra, Joan La Barbara "Works by Alvin Lucier + Record/Book Release" at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place8pm


Thursday, November 9

Caroline Eleanor Absher "Always Like This" at One Art Space
Downtown: 23 Warren street6-9pm
view image »

+ Benefit: AM Debrincat, Cey Adams, ChrisRWK, City Kitty, Crisp StreetArt, D, DeeDee, Elizabeth Waggett, Free Humanity, HEKTAD, Hodaya Louis, Jason Mamarella, Jason Naylor, Jay Shells, Jill Follino, John Carr, JPO, Kai Aspire, Logan Hicks, London Kaye, Lora Zombie, Marc Evan, Marina Zumi "Art Relief for Direct Relief" curated by Emma Gordon Levine, Nicole Gordon Levine at Pop-up Gallery (Art Relief for Direct Relief, Arlo Soho)
Soho: 231 Hudson street7-9pm
view image »

"THE SPIRIT OF THE PEOPLE WILL BE STRONGER THAN THE PIG'S TECHNOLOGY" curated by Arthur Fournier at Fortnight Institute
4 Street: 60 E 4 street6-8pm

Open Studio: "Holiday Celebrations" at Arnot Gallery
20 street: 525 W 20 street10am-4pm

Mary Frank "Pilgrimage, Photographs and Recent Sculpture" at DC Moore
22 street: 535 West 22nd st, 2, 6-8pm

Autumn De Forest "I AM" at HG Contemporary
23 street: 527 W 23 street6-9pm

Valeri Larko "End Game" at Lyons Wier Gallery
24 street: 542 West 24th st6-8pm

+ Anowar Hossain "MONOCHROMATIC" at Noho-M55 Gallery
25 street: 530 W 25 street5-7pm
view image »

Richard Kalina, Roy Dowell "Synchronicity: A State of Paintings" atLennon, Weinberg, Inc.
25 street: 514 W 25 street6-8pm

Kathrin Sonntag "Problems and Solutions" at Thomas Erben Gallery
26 street: 526 W 26 street, floor 4, 6-8:30pm
view image »

"Changes" curated by Mark Beckenbach, Salvador Espinoza at Pop-up Gallery
26 street: 526 W 26 street, 10th floor6-9pm
view image »

Noriyuki Misawa "Shoe Art" curated by Artrates atRogue Space
26 street: 526 W 26 street, suite 9E, 6-8pm
view image »

Marko Stout "Marko Stout Solo Exhibition" curated by Madatart at Emmanuel Fremin Gallery
27 street: 547 West 27th Street, suite 5106-8pm
view image »

Elias Wessel "History of Touches" curated by Katja Wiesbrock atConsulate of the Federal Republic of Germany
49 street: 871 United Nations plaza, at 49 street first avenue, 6-8pm

Alvin Lucier, Ever Present Orchestra, Oren Ambarchi & Gary Schmalzl "Works by Alvin Lucier + Record/Book Release" at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place8pm


Friday, November 10

and Rita McBride, Mona Hatoum, Willie Doherty "Willie Doherty, Mona Hatoum, and Rita McBride" at Alexander and Bonin
Soho: 47 Walker street6-8pm

Jonathas de Andrade "O espirito das ЂЂЂguas/The water spirits" atAlexander and Bonin
Soho: 47 Walker street6-8pm

@ac2_and_feusha_arts, @iamsamlaurit, Adina Andrus, Adina Andrus, Allison Rowan Music, Carol Borges Music, Chavely Reynoso, Denise Castano, Emily Lewis, Joyce Angela Jellison, Kara Hunt, Mafe Izaguirre, Michele Krauss, Sukanya Saimai, The Carnival Kid by Michael C Perry "Women In Arts Chelsea" curated by The Set NYC at Holy Apostles Ballroom
28 street: 296 9th avenue, At 28th Street, , 6-9pm

Oleh Denysenko "Oleh Denysenko: Etchings" curated by PhD, Walter Hoydysh at Ukrainian Institute of America
79 street: 2 E 79 street, 6-8pm

Performance: Beatriz Albuquerque "Tea Party Game" curated by Cross Media Group & Louffa Press at Macy Gallery
120 street: 525 W 120 street, 4th Macy, 5-7pm

"Fall Open Studios" at International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 1040 Metropolitan avenue6-9pm

Robert Marshall "Passing Through" at Studio10
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 56 Bogart Street7-9pm

Am Schmidt, Andrew Ross, B. Thom Stevenson, Ben Mendelewicz, Birch Cooper, Bobo, Brenna Murphy, Isabella Rodriguez, Jacob Ciocci, Jessie Stead, Josh Reames, Katie Bell, Maren Karlson, Negashi Armada, Pussykrew, Rachel Rossin, Royal Jarmen, Stephanie H, Theo Darst, Zach Gage "No Vacancy III" curated by Alt Esc at Pop-up Gallery (Squat Gallery)
Brooklyn, Misc.: 929 Broadway7-10pm

Nari Kim "Throwing Tomatoes & Mark Making" curated by Nari Kim at Space 776
Brooklyn, Misc.: 229 Central avenue, Storefront, 6-8pm

+ Abigail Lloyd, Aniahs Gnay, Ian Gallagher, Julia Helen Murray, Julieta Salgado, Laura Eliason, Victoria Valencia "CATCHLIGHT" curated by chashama atchashama
Brooklyn, Misc.: 470 Vanderbilt avenue, Free (donation), 5-8pm
view image »


Saturday, November 11

Joseph Nechvatal "Computer Virus 1.0 and the Return of Lazarus" atGalerie Richard
Chinatown/LES: 121 Orchard street6-8pm

Michael Mapes "62 Collections" curated by Krause Gallery at Krause Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 149 Orchard street5-8pm

"LAX / JFK" curated by Thinkspace at Spoke NYC
Chinatown/LES: 210 Rivington street6-9pm
view image »

+ & Sabra Embury., Augustus Goertz, Greg Brown, Jane Fire, Jehdy Vargas, Lori Nozick, Serge Strosberg &David;Mandel "APOCALYPSE YESTERDAY/ TOMORROW- or the Cultural Inability to Change the Future" at Lichtundfire
4 Street: 175 Rivington street, 6-9pm

Michael Reafsnyder at Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe
22 street: 525 W 22 street6-8pm

Amie Cunat, Florencia Escudero, Mika Horibuchi "Tangled Bliss and Beautiful Soup" at Selena Gallery
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 37 Troutman Street, 11206, #38-10pm
view image »

Screening: Arthur Menezes Brum, Astrid Bai, CЂЂЂdric KouamЂЂЂ & Tomas da Fonseca, Dan Lucal, Este Lewis, Gene Kim, Heather M. OЂЂЂBrien, Jeff Ostergren, Lindsay Nordell, Liz Cambron, Mary Voorhees Meehan, Mitch Patri, Nima Behravan, Raza Kazmi, Shahrzad Changalvaee, Umber Majeed, Uno Nam "Video Snack 6: Video as a Second Language" curated by Cheon pyo Lee, Lauren Francescone, Zeynab Izadyar at El Museo de Los Sures
Brooklyn, Misc.: 120 South 1 street, between Bedford and Berry,5:30 & 7pm

Thomas Huber "After Some Time" at Matteawan Gallery
Beacon, NY: 436 Main street, 6-9pm
view image »

Chantelle Norton "Dog Days" at Theo Ganz Studio
Beacon, NY: 149 main street, 6-8pm
view image »


Sunday, November 12

Benefit: "Swap-O-Rama" at Paradice Palase
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 1263 Bushwick avenue, , 2-8pm
view image »

Добавить комментарий

Оставлять комментарии могут только зарегистрированные пользователи.
Войдите в систему используя свою учетную запись на сайте:
Email: Пароль:

напомнить пароль

Регистрация